Advanced Computing and Communications Society

Advanced Computing and Communications Society

Patrons

ibm ipinfusion

ADCOM 2013 Programme

21st October 2013 Day 1 - Tutorials

Tutorial #1: Protocols for Data Center Network Virtualization & Cloud Computing (9:30 AM on 21st Oct, 2013)
Tutorial #2: Analysis and Evaluation of Distributed (Linear) ML Algorithms (9:30 AM on 21st Oct, 2013)
Tutorial #3: Evolution of Web Server Architecture (2:00 PM on 21st Oct, 2013)
Tutorial #4: Secure Systems Engineering (2:00 PM on 21st Oct, 2013)

22nd October 2013 Day 2 - Inaugural Session

Time Programme & Speaker
09:00 AM Registration
09:30 AM Welcome Address
Saragur Srinidhi, President, ACCS
09:45 AM Conference Chairs
Prof. H. S. Jamadagni / Dr. Raghu Krishnapuram, General Chairs - ADCOM 2013,
Dr. S. Ramachandran, VC Hindustan University, Chennai
10:00 AM Confer ACCS - CDAC Award
Dr. Jayant Haritsa
Senior Professor, Department of Computer Science and Automation, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
ACCS-CDAC Foundation Award Winner for 2013
10:15 AM Conference Overview
Dr. Balaraman Ravindran
Associate Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Technical Program Co-Chair ADCOM 2013
10:30 AM Big Data Analytics: Is there reality behind the hype? (read abstract)
Dr. Prasad M. Deshpande, IBM Research
11:15 AM Tea Break
11:30 AM ACCS Keynote - Big Data Security, Privacy, and Veracity Aspects in the E&U Industry (read abstract)
Dr. Eberhard Hechler
Executive Architect, IBM Singapore
12:15 PM Distinguished Lecture - Big Data, Small Testing? (read abstract)
ACCS-CDAC Foundation Awardee Dr. Jayant Haritsa, SERC, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
01:00 PM Lunch
02:00 PM IEEE CS Keynote - Networking for Big Data
Dr. Raj Jain, WUSL
Professor of Computer and Information Science at Washington University in St. Louis
02:50 PM Automatic Mining of Association Rules from Text (read abstract)
Vaishali Bhujade, Chhaya Meshram [Bapurao Deshmukh College of Engineering, Sevagram]
03:15 PM Out-of-Core Tridiagonal Reduction (read abstract)
Sraban Kumar Mohanty [IIIT, Jabalpur]; G. Sajith [IIT Guwahati]
03:40 PM Large Scale Multi-view Learning on Hadoop
Cibe Hariharan, S. Shivashankar [Ericsson India]
04:05 PM Tea Break
04:30 PM Dr. A. Ramesh, IITM
Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras
05:15 PM Close

23rd October 2013 Day 3

Time Programme & Speaker
09:00 AM Scalable Graph Clustering via Sparsification (read abstract)
Dr. Srinivasan Parthasarathy,
Professor of Computer Science and Engineering and Department of Biomedical Informatics, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
09:45 AM A Human Intrusion Detection System using WSN with arbitrarily deployed nodes (read abstract)
Chaitra M, Reema Mathew, Nirdesh Singh and N. Rama Murthy [Center for Artificial Intelligence and Research]
10:10 AM Enhance (m,k)-firm constraint on the Real Time Streams Applied to AODV Protocol (read abstract)
Mohamed Tekaya [Sup Com, Tunisia ]
10:35 AM Wide area measurement systems for electrical transmission networks (read abstract)
Dr. Soman Shreevardhan [IIT Bombay]
11:00 AM Tea Break
11:20 AM Building Watson - the Rise of Cognitive Computing (read abstract)
Dr. Nanda Kambhatla
Senior Manager -Knowledge Engineering Department, IBM India Research Labs
12:00 PM Industry Case Study
Stacked Temporal Relational Classifiers for Prediction in Attribute Evolving Networks (read abstract)
S. Shivashankar, Ericsson R&D
12:30 PM Industry Case Study
Fraud Detection Using Data Analytics in the Finance Sector (read abstract)
N. Krishnan, CIO, Muthoot Fincorp
01:00 PM Lunch
02:00 PM Project Pakshi - A model for Open Source community for crowd sensing
Dr. H. S. Jamadagni
Professor, Department of Electronic Systems Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
03:00 PM Low Power Computing Systems Design Considerations for Big-Data (read abstract)
Dr. V. Kamakoti, IIT Madras
Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Madras
03:30 PM Tea Break
03:50 PM Special Session
EU-India Fostering COOperation in Computing Systems (EUINCOOP) - Next Generation Computing Systems: Challenges and Opportunities (read abstract)
[Chair - Dr. H. S. Jamadagni, IISc, Dr. Sathya Rao, KYOS]
05:30 PM Close

24th October 2013 Day 4 - Adaptive Computing Workshop

09:30 AM Acceleration of Dense Numerical Linear Algebra Kernels (read abstract)
Mr. FARHAD MERCHANT, CAD Laboratory, Indian Institute of Science
10:15 AM Adaptive Asymmetric Multi-Core for Energy-Efficient High-Performance Computing (read abstract)
Mr. Thannirmalai Somu Muthukaruppan, Dept. of Computer Science, National University of Singapore
11:00 AM Cognitronics: Resource-efficient Architectures for Cognitive Systems (read abstract)
Prof. Ulrich Rueckert, Cognitronics and Sensor Systems Group, Bielefeld University
11:45 AM Tea Break
12:00 PM Adapting Precision of Computation to match Dynamic Range and Uncertainty (read abstract)
Prof. NACHIKET KAPRE, School of Computer Engineering, NTU Singapore
12:45 PM
Prof. VIRENDRA SINGH, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
01:30 PM Lunch
02:30 PM Adaptive Computing Panel Session
Panel Members
Dr. Prasenjit Dey, Senior Research Scientist, IBM Research
Dr. Santhosh Kumar, Strand Lifesciences
Dr. Prakash Ranganathan, Assistant Professor, Dept of Electrical Engineering at the University of North Dakota
Dr. Rajeswari Mukesh, Professor, Department of CSE, Hindustan University.
Prof. Kamakoti, IIT Madras
GS Madhusudan, IIT Madras
04:30 PM Close