Student Design Contest selections

The following submissions to the Student Design Contest have been selected for presentation at the ADCOM 2014 conference. Instructions for presentation will be posted in a separate blog.

  1. Google Air by Dinesh R, Thangaraj M, Yuvaraj, Mentor: Dr.R.Sivakumar, Sent: S. Ramasamy, RMK Engineering College, Chennai

  2. Monitoring and control of metrowater distribution system using multiple sensor fusion & IOT by Abirami.g, Jaya shree.m, Jeevitha.n, Mentor: S. Ramaswamy, RMK Engineering College, Chennai

  3. Extensive Monitoring and Control of LOC by Multiple Autonomous Drones by M.Padmanabhan,M.S.Ganeshmurthy,Kotha Nagarjuna, Mentor: G.R.Suresh, Easwari Engineering College, Chennai

  4. Real-time decision support system for managing ship stability using Anti propeller method by A Dhanalakshmi, P Kanimozhi, R Janani, Mentor: P Shabarinath, Easwari Engineering College, Chennai

  5. Intelligent Helmet For Bike Riders by Jayakumar G, Jaising Anand P, Jidhun Das I M, Mentor: K Deepa, Mahendra Engineering College,Namakkal

  6. Statistical analysis of water and soil using smart irrigation by Clive Simon Victor Pinto, Abhilash Das, Mahendra Institute of Engineering and Technology.

  7. Improving Indian Border Security using ARM 7 by Sanjeev Kumar, Manoj Kumar, Mahendra Institute of Engineering and Technology, Namakkal

  8. Intelligent Agriculture Monitoring System by S.Balaganesh, S Pavithra, Muthuraman, Mariganeshkumar M, M. Saravanan, Thiagarajanagar College of Engineering, Madurai

  9. Smart e-voting system using biometrics by T Saran Kumar, V Dhana Raj, B V C Engineering College, Odalarevu, AP

  10. WiTCH – Wireless Switch by Arjun K V. Nithya C H, Abhishek B, PESIT, Bangalore.

  11. Intelligent Transport System by Naina Dhingra, Anmol Jain, Kumud Jindal, Mentor: Daniel Philemon, NIT Hamirpur

  12. Smart Soil Water Monitoring and Water Irrigation System uisng IOT by Narendra Joshi, Rishabh Kumar Gaur, Shammi Kumar, Mentor: Philemon Daniel, NIT Hamirpur

  13. Cloning method in Energy Levels and Electron particle-wave duality by Ashwin Thomas, Akhil Davis,Hari Sankar S Pai, Mahendra Institute of Technology, Namakkal

  14. Guard of Fields, K Srinath, Kumar Vishal Rai, Aashish Rana, Mentor: Sh Philemon Daniel P, NIT, Hamirpur

  15. Internet of Things Enabled Automated Highway System with I2V communication by D Ganesha Perumal, G Saravanakumar, S Mallikarjun, R Santhananarayanan, M Gopalsamy, Mentor: Seshadri Srinivasan, International Research Center, Kalasalingam University, Srivilliputtur

  16. Chakshu: rfid based shopping assistant for visually impaired people by Ankita Gulati, Fatema Motiwala, Daffodils, Mentor: S N S Reddy, IGDTUW

  17. Automated Traffic Anti-collision System (ATACS) by Pavan C M, Govind R Gopal, B S Pradyumna, Mentor: Aparna P, NIT, Suratkal

  18. Smart-tracking system for children by Ankita Rustagi, Astha Singh, Mansi Tripathi, Anjali Kain, IGDTUW

  19. Effective Path Planning for multirobot system using hovering eye by Deepak Siyal, Sagar Patil, Divyesh Patel, Vihang Patil, Mentor: Sandeep Mishra, K J Somaiya Institute of Engineering and Information Technology, Mumbai

  20. Centralized Monitoring System for Smart Agricultural and Smart Farming by Albin Baby, R Hariharan, B Naveen Rajieev, Jim Paul Varghese, C Gokul, Hindustan College of Engineering and Technology, Coimbatore.

  21. HandiCom: Handheld Deaf and Dumb Communication Device based on Gesture to Voice and Speech to Image/Word

  22. Intelligent Irrigation System by Nilesh Khanna, Abhijit Dey, Shubham Garg, Saniya Choudhary, Ranjan Mukherjee, Mentor: Amit Monga, Chitkara University, H.P.

  23. Wireless Smart E-Notice Board by Priyanka Mittal, Swati Gupta, Aarti Kanwar, Mentor Sartajvir Singh, Chitkara University, H.P.

  24. An ARM Cortex based Disaster Monitoring System by Amoghavarsha U T, Jyoti Raj Chouhan, Kambham Vivek Shankar, Saurabh Dharangaonkar, Mentor: M B Srinivas, BITS, Hyderabad Campus

  25. An Arm Controller Based Real Time Tracking System by Gagandeep Kaur, Depa Tejasree, Sanya Mathew, Tarani Gaur, Mentor: M B Srinivas, BITS, Hyderabad

  26. Environmental Monitoring using Sensor Networks and IOT by R Jeevan Kumar, Shravan Sreenivas, E N Ganesh, V Prithviraj, RIT, Chennai

  27. Smart city with IOT and ARM Processor by D Ramprabhu, R Jeevankumar, E. N. Ganesh, V Prithviraj, RIT, Chennai

  28. Wireless Sensor Networks to Detect Floods Using Sensors With IOT by V Devarajan, B Santosh, E N Ganesh, V Prithviraj, RIT, Chennai

  29. Credit-based Solar Powered Plastic Recycling Bin by M Prajval Kumar, R Hariharan, Shreyas Prakash, NIT, Tiruchirapalli

  30. Monitoring and Tracking System for School Cabs by Rachana R, Shilpa Rani, Sujatha, Preethi, Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology, Bangalore

  31. Powering a pipeline robot by P V Aru, P V Kiran, M Prashanth, M Reva, BVC Engineering College, Odalarevu

  32. Design of Embedded Systems for the Automation of Drip Irrigation by M Lahari, K Aruna, S Ramababu, Sasi Institute of Technology and Engineering, Tadepalligudem

  33. Robots that can see through walls using ARm Cortex-M0+ by Mandeep Goel, Nandish Goswami, Mayank Maurya, Mentor: Amit Monga, Chitkara University, H. P.

  34. Design and Development of IOT-Board for Agriculture by Harish V Melaki, K R Suresh, Sandesh G, Mahesha A, BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore

  35. Healthcare – Wearable Devices by Vemishetty Naresh, Mentor: Amit Acharya, Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad

.oOo.

You may also like...

5 Responses

  1. K Sinath says:

    will the presentation date will be same (22nd sept 2014) ???

  2. K Srinath says:

    Please upload the presentation procedure details and If possible please give your contact details…..

We value your feedback